NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Accordingly, sufficient evidence exists to support the trial court’s finding of a material breach of the settlement agreement by appellants.
2. Civil Code Section 3275 is Not an Affirmative Defense When the Party Seeking Relief from Forfeiture Was Grossly Negligent.
In seeking relief from forfeiture, appellants rely on the traditional maxim ‘equity abhors a forfeiture.’ Specifically, appellants point to Civil Code section 3275 as an affirmative defense to their breach of the settlement agreement. Section 3275 provides: “Whenever, by the terms of on obligation, a party thereto incurs a forfeiture, or a loss in the nature of a forfeiture, by reason of his failure to comply with its provisions, he may be relieved therefrom, upon making full compensation to the other party, except in case of a grossly negligent, willful, or fraudulent breach of duty.” (Emphasis added.) Thus, appellants’ contend on appeal the trial court abused its discretion by finding appellants to have been grossly negligent in their failure to tender timely payment as agreed under the settlement agreement.