Placido v. Hawasli
[…] The Court of Appeals reached the same conclusion in Laster. See Laster, 316 Mich.App. at 738. This conclusion (i.e., that these provisions do not establish agency) is logically sound; otherwise, since these provisions are required by state law, relying on them to establish agency opens the door for any physician with privileges to treat patients at a hospital in our state to be considered an actual agent of the hospital rather than an independent contractor. And, even if such provisions could have a bearing on the agency issue, the qualityassurance provision at issue in this case (§ 2.7 of the PSA) specifically applies to services provided at AMG's clinic, not to services (like the surgery at issue in this case) that occurred at a hospital.

See, e.g., MCL 331.206 (requiring hospitals to "adopt rules, regulations and policies governing the professional work of the hospital and the eligibility and qualifications of its medical staff"); MCL 333.21513(d) (requiring hospitals to "ensure that physicians and dentists admitted to practice in the hospital are organized into a medical staff to enable an effective review of the professional practices in the hospital," and the review "must include the quality and necessity of the care