Placido v. Hawasli
[…] And, even if such provisions could have a bearing on the agency issue, the qualityassurance provision at issue in this case (§ 2.7 of the PSA) specifically applies to services provided at AMG's clinic, not to services (like the surgery at issue in this case) that occurred at a hospital.

See, e.g., MCL 331.206 (requiring hospitals to "adopt rules, regulations and policies governing the professional work of the hospital and the eligibility and qualifications of its medical staff"); MCL 333.21513(d) (requiring hospitals to "ensure that physicians and dentists admitted to practice in the hospital are organized into a medical staff to enable an effective review of the professional practices in the hospital," and the review "must include the quality and necessity of the care provided and the preventability of complications and deaths occurring in the hospital").