21 C 5783
[…] Alliance Holdings, Inc., 886 F.Supp.2d 1007, 1057 (W.D. Wis. 2012) (holding that company violated its duty to monitor ESOP trustee's performance by “fail[ing] to adopt any system for monitoring [trustee's] actions as the trustee of the Alliance ESOP in a fashion reasonably designed to prevent him from breaching his duty of loyalty under § 404(a) or entering prohibited transactions under § 406(b) [29 U.S.C. § 1106]”); see also 29 U.S.C. § 1105(a)(3) (providing for liability “if [the named fiduciary] has knowledge of a breach by such other fiduciary, unless he makes reasonable efforts under the circumstances to remedy the breach”). Plaintiff therefore may proceed against these Defendants on this claim.