21 C 5783
[…] See Allen, 835 F.3d at 677 (“[I]nformation about . . . how a stock was valued is confidential information” generally unavailable absent “the protections of the discovery process”).
Plaintiff has sufficiently alleged a plausible breach of fiduciary duty by Argent. Argent was required to fulfill the duties of loyalty and prudence. “Loyalty requires a fiduciary to act ‘for the exclusive purpose' of providing benefits to participants.” Id. at 678 (citing 29 U.S.C. § 1104(a)(1)(A)-(B)). “Prudence requires the fiduciary to act ‘with the care, skill, prudence, and diligence under the circumstances then prevailing that a prudent [person] acting in a like capacity and familiar with such matters would use in the conduct of an enterprise of a like character and with like aims.'” Id. (quoting 29 U.S.C. § 1104(a)(1)(A)-(B), alteration in original). The prudence standard is process-based, not outcome-based. Martin v. CareerBuilder, LLC, No. 19 C 6463, 2020 WL 3578022, at *4 (N.D. Ill. July 1, 2020).