June 1, 1988.
[…] Held: Vacated and remanded.
Steven Kocherzat, for petitioner.
Jonathan Zorach, Assistant Counsel, with him, Clifford F. Blaze, Chief Counsel, for respondent.
Adolph Placek (Claimant) appeals an order of the Unemployment Compensation Board of Review (Board), which affirmed the decision of the referee holding that a special payment received by Claimant was subject to the pension deduction provided for in Section 404(d)(iii) of the Pennsylvania Unemployment Compensation Law, Act of December 5, 1936, Second Ex. Sess., P.L. (1937) 2897, as amended, 43 P. S. § 804(d)(iii). The Board's decision is vacated and remanded for additional findings of fact.
Section 404(d) provides, inter alia:
Notwithstanding any other provisions of this section each eligible employe who is unemployed with respect to any week ending subsequent to July 1, 1980 shall be paid, with respect to such week, compensation in an amount equal to his weekly benefit rate less the total of . . . (ii) vacation pay, if any, which is in excess of his partial benefits credit, except when paid to an employe who is permanently or indefinitely separated from his employment and (iii) an amount equal to the amount of a governmental or other pension, retirement or retired pay, annuity, or any other similar periodic payment which is based on the previous work of such individual, which is reasonably attributable to such week, in accordance with this subsection. . . .