PKC Enters. v. Roofing Techs.
[…] See 26 C.F.R. § 301.6343-3(h) (stating that requests for the return of levied property must be "made in writing to the address on the levy form"). The issue we must resolve is whether the court properly declined to enter a satisfaction of the judgment based on PKC's apparent dispute with the IRS.

¶8 "Levy may be made by serving a notice of levy on any person in possession of . . . property or rights to property subject to levy, including receivables, bank accounts, evidences of debt, securities, and salaries, wages, commissions, or other compensation." 26 C.F.R. § 301.6331-1(a)(1). Once served with a notice of levy, a person "in possession of (or obligated with respect to) property or rights to property subject to levy . . . shall . . . surrender the property or rights (or discharge the obligation) . . . except that part of the property or rights (or obligation) which, at the time of the demand, is actually or constructively under the jurisdiction of a court because of an attachment or execution under any