PKC Enters. v. Roofing Techs.
[…] ¶9 Noncompliance with a levy is justified only if (1) the served person is not in possession of the taxpayer's property or property in which the taxpayer has any interest, or (2) the property is subject to a prior judicial attachment or execution. United States v. Nat'l Bank of Com., 472 U.S. 713, 722 (1985). And anyone who improperly fails to surrender levied property "shall be liable in his own person and estate . . . in a sum equal to the value of the property or rights not so surrendered, . . . together with costs and interest." 26 U.S.C. § 6332(d)(1); 26 C.F.R. § 301.6332-1(b).

¶10 "Taxpayers and third parties who have an interest in property surrendered in response to a levy" can either "secure from the [IRS] the administrative relief provided for in [26 U.S.C.] section 6343(b) or . . . bring suit to recover the property under [26 U.S.C.] section 7426." 26 C.F.R. § 301.6332-1(c)(3).