Index No. 656519/2020 Motion Seq. No. 011
[…] Pursuant to CPLR 5224, such subpoenas may include (i) a subpoena requiring attendance at a deposition and (ii) a subpoena duces tecum requiring the production of books and papers for examination (CPLR 5224[a][1]-[2]).
CPLR 2308(a) provides in relevant part:
(a) Judicial. Failure to comply with a subpoena issued by a judge, clerk or officer of the court shall be punishable as a contempt of court. If the witness is a party the court may also strike his or her pleadings. A subpoenaed person shall also be liable to the person on whose behalf the subpoena was issued for a penalty not exceeding one hundred fifty dollars and damages sustained by reason of the failure to comply. A court may issue a warrant directing a sheriff to bring the witness into court. If a person so subpoenaed attends or is brought into court, but refuses without reasonable cause to be examined, or to answer a legal and pertinent question, or to produce a book, paper or other thing which he or she was directed to produce by the subpoena, or to subscribe his or her deposition after it has been correctly reduced to writing, the court may forthwith issue a warrant directed to the sheriff of the county where the person is, committing him or her to jail, there to remain until he or she submits to do the act which he or she was so required to do or is discharged according to law. Such a warrant of commitment shall specify particularly the cause of the commitment and, if the witness is committed for refusing to answer a question, the question shall be inserted in the warrant.(CPLR2308[a]).
The Cancel Subpeona was issued by Stephen Forte and Alexander Mirkin, officers of the Court.