Index No. 656519/2020 Motion Seq. No. 011
[…] Civil contempt must be demonstrated by clear and convincing evidence {Classe v Silverberg, 168 A.D.3d 603, 604 [1st Dept 2019]). It is not necessary that the disobedience be deliberate or willful, rather "the mere act of disobedience, regardless of its motive, is sufficient to sustain a finding of civil contempt if such disobedience defeats, impairs, impedes or prejudices the rights of a party" (Yalkowsky v Yalkowsky, 93 A.D.2d 834, 835 [2d Dept 1983]).
Pursuant to CPLR 5223 a judgment creditor "may compel disclosure of all matter relevant to the satisfaction of the judgment, by serving upon any person a subpoena, which shall specify all of the parties to the action, the date of the judgment, the court in which it was entered, the amount of the judgment and the amount then due thereon, and shall state that false swearing or failure to comply with the subpoena is punishable as a contempt of court" (CPLR 5223). Pursuant to CPLR 5224, such subpoenas may include (i) a subpoena requiring attendance at a deposition and (ii) a subpoena duces tecum requiring the production of books and papers for examination (CPLR 5224[a][1]-[2]).
CPLR 2308(a) provides in relevant part:
(a) Judicial.