Pizzuti v. Pa. Ins. Dep't
[…] Healthsystem, 77 A.3d at 592 (citation omitted).

Turning to the statutory language of the MCARE Act, a "basic coverage insurer . . . shall provide a defense to a medical professional liability claim, including a defense of any potential liability of the fund," subject to the conditions set forth in 40 P.S. § 1303.715, which addresses extended claims. Section 714(c) of the MCARE Act, 40 P.S. § 1303.714(c). If certain conditions are met, then the MCARE Fund may also act as a basic, primary coverage insurer. See id. § 1303.715(a). Nevertheless, "notwithstanding" those conditions, "all medical professional liability insurance policies issued on or after January 1, 2006, shall provide indemnity and defense for claims asserted against a health care provider for a breach of contract or tort which occurs four or more years after the breach of contract or tort occurred and after December 31, 2005." Id. § 1303.715(d) (cleaned up).