Pizzuti v. Pa. Ins. Dep't
[…] We next summarize the parties' arguments.

In relevant part, 40 P.S. § 1303.715(a) provides as follows:

(a) General rule.-If a medical professional liability claim against a health care provider who was required to participate in the Medical Professional Liability Catastrophe Loss Fund under section 701(d) of the act of October 15, 1975 (P.L. 390, No. 111), known as the Health Care Services Malpractice Act, is made more than four years after the breach of contract or tort occurred and if the claim is filed within the applicable statute of limitations, the claim shall be defended by the department if the department received a written request for indemnity and defense within 180 days of the date on which notice of the claim is first given to the participating health care provider or its insurer.
40 P.S. § 1303.715(a).

40 P.S. § 1303.715(d) states as follows:

(d) Extended coverage required.Notwithstanding subsections (a), (b) and (c), all medical professional liability insurance policies issued on or after January 1, 2006, shall provide indemnity and defense for claims asserted against a health care provider for a breach of contract or tort which occurs four or more years after the breach of contract or tort occurred and after December 31, 2005.
40 P.S. § 1303.715(d); see also Pa. House Legis. J., 186th Session of the Gen. Assembly, Jan. 29, 2002, at 102 (explaining that 40 P.S. § 1303.715(d) "would eliminate the fund's liability for . . . claims on any malpractice occurrences taking place after December 31, 2002" (emphasis added)).