Index Number 655471/2017
[…] Here, providing the plaintiff the benefit of every possible inference, the complaint's second cause of action validly asserts a claim for diversions of trust funds. Defendants incorrectly characterize this cause of action as an improper attempt to recover under Lien Law Article 3-A and § 79-a, which do not provide for civil liability. Instead, plaintiff's second cause of action contends that due to X-Treme's failure to pay its subcontractors, notwithstanding plaintiff's payments to X-Treme, plaintiff was subrogated to the rights of the beneficiaries of X-Treme's Article 3-A trust fund, and therefore seeks recovery pursuant to Lien Law § 77. An Article 3-a trust may be "enforced by the holder of any trust claim, including any person subrogated to the right of a beneficiary of the trust holding a trust claim" (Lien Law § 77[1]). "[I]t is well-settled that if a party is a subrogee of a trust beneficiary, it may assert a claim pursuant to Article 3-A of the Lien Law for trust fund division, even if it is not itself a beneficiary of the trust" (Vanguard Const. & Dev. Co., Inc. v. B.A.B. Mech.