Argued March 1, 1993.
[…] Thurner.
ODH argues on appeal that what it calls the Official Records Act (Act), sections 6103 and 6104 of the Judicial Code, which governs the evidentiary presentation of government records, precludes the oral testimony of a non-custodian for the purposes of proving the contents of a government file. The Act provides a method for a government authority to prove the existence of or non-existence of a fact by providing a written statement that the records were examined and no such documents were found. Section 6103(b) of the Act provides as follows:
42 Pa. C.S. §§ 6103-6104.
Proof of official records
(b) Lack of Record. — A written statement that after an examination of the records of the government unit no record or entry of a specified tenor is found to exist in the records designated by the statement, authenticated as provided in subsection (a), is admissible as evidence that the records contain no such records or entry. (Emphasis added.)
In this case, no such written statement was provided by the City. Instead, ODH argues, evidence in the form of hearsay oral testimony was offered as a substitute.