No. 2049 C.D. 2010 No. 2050 C.D. 2010
[…] Ms. Regan's, apparently an employee of PPA, testimony (apparently she acts in some/an undisclosed/unreported capacity w/PPA). Ms. Regan's testimony goes to the fees, fines, &/or costs assessed - but does [sic] address their propriety. The propriety of those charges is the issue in/at dispute in the instant case. The PPA counsel (Ebken) and apparent representative (Regan) are essentially silent regarding the propriety, legitimacy of the additional ticket related charges. These additional fees, fines, and costs are unsupported/unsustainable and must therefore be Vacated.
75 Pa. C.S. §6109(a)(1) provides:
(a) Enumeration of police powers. - The provisions of this title shall not be deemed to prevent the department on State-designated highways and local authorities on streets or highways within their physical boundaries from the reasonable exercise of their police powers. The following are presumed to be reasonable exercises of police power:
(1) Except as limited by subsection (h), regulating or prohibiting stopping, standing or parking.
The issuance of parking violation notices or citations, the immobilization, towing and impoundment of motor vehicles and the collection of fines, penalties and costs, including independent collection agency fees, for violations or any ordinance or resolution enacted in order to regulate or prohibit the stopping, standing or parking of motor vehicles in a city of the second class and those certain stopping, standing and parking provisions provided in sections 3351, 3353 and 3354. (Emphasis added.)
Consequently, there is substantial evidence to support the fines, fees and costs associated with the tickets Crock received and his argument is without merit.
Crock argues next that Mr.