Pittsburgh Logistics Sys. v. Glen Rose Transp. Mgmt.
[…] Baylor Scott & White, 633 S.W.3d at 287.

Under Texas law, an employee “may not act for his future interests at the expense of his employer . . . by a course of conduct designed to hurt the employer.” Navigant Consulting, Inc. v. Wilkinson, 508 F.3d 277, 284 (5th Cir. 2007) (citing Johnson v. Brewer & Pritchard, P.C., 73 S.W.3d 193, 199 (Tex. 2002)).

TUTSA specifically preempts some claims. It “displaces conflicting tort, restitutionary, and other law of this state providing civil remedies for misappropriation of a trade secret.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 134A.007(a). TUTSA does not preempt “contractual remedies, whether or not based upon misappropriation of a trade secret,” or “other civil remedies that are not based upon misappropriation of a trade secret.” Id. at § (b)(1)-(2). The “majority approach” described by multiple district courts holds that “TUTSA ‘preempts all claims based on the alleged improper taking of trade secret and confidential business information.'” E.g., BKL Holdings, Inc. v.