Civil Action No. 04-1258.
[…] They base this claim on the fact that the property they purchased to develop a racino is apparently less than twenty linear miles from The Meadows, an existing racetrack in Washington, PA. Plaintiffs contend that the owners of The Meadows are eligible for, and will most likely receive, one of the seven racino licenses provided for by the Act. If and when that occurs, plaintiffs argue, plaintiffs will then be prohibited from obtaining a license.
Second, plaintiffs contend that § 1308(c) of the Act is unconstitutional as applied to them. That section reads:
[n]otwithstanding any law to the contrary, the board and the commissions shall not consider any application for a license if the applicant or any person affiliated with or directly related to the applicant is a party in any ongoing civil proceeding in which the party is seeking to overturn or otherwise challenge a decision or order of the board of commissions, pertaining to the approval, denial, or conditioning of a license to conduct thoroughbred or harness horse race meetings respectively with pari-mutual wagering, or to operate slot machines.4 Pa. C.S.A. § 1308(c). Plaintiffs claim that they are the only plaintiffs challenging the State Horse Racing Commission's grant of a thoroughbred racing license.
Third, plaintiffs allege that the status requirements in the Act are unconstitutional as applied to plaintiffs.