Bankruptcy No. 6:12–bk–15291–SC. Adversary No. 6:12–ap–01191–SC.
[…] Plaintiff and the IRS have stipulated that due process notices were properly issued and named both DIR and Plaintiff.
In In re Crockett, the district court held that a general partner was liable for the partnership tax and that in order for the tax lien to attach to the individual partner's property, the IRS must establish that (1) [debtor] is a “person liable to pay the tax,” and (2) he has “neglected or refused to pay the same after demand.” 150 F.Supp. 352, 354 (N.D.Cal.1957). IRS § 6303 provides that the notice and demand for payment of taxes must “be left at the dwelling or usual place of business of such person, or shall be sent by mail to such person's last known address.” 26 U.S.C. § 6303(a). Here, the evidence establishes that the IRS mailed notices of deficiency and demand for payment which identified both DIR and Plaintiff and were addressed to either DIR's offices and/or Plaintiff's residence. In Young v.