Pitts v. State
[…] Before Judge James.

David M. Bowen, Kenneth W. Krontz, for appellant.

Frank C. Winn, District Attorney, John T. Garcia, Assistant District Attorney, for appellee.


Defendant was convicted of driving under the influence of alcohol and of the offense of habitual violator. Defendant now appeals seeking a new trial from his conviction of habitual violator. Held:

In his sole enumeration of error defendant contends the trial court erred in failing to charge the jury, without request, as to the defense of mistake of fact regarding the offense of habitual violator. In this regard, OCGA § 16-3-5 provides that "[a] persons shall not be found guilty of a crime if the act or omission to act constituting the crime was induced by a misapprehension of fact which, if true, would have justified the act or omission." "We have repeatedly held that failure to give this charge may be reversible where the defense of mistake of fact is the defendant's sole defense, as where the defendant concedes that the factual circumstances perceived by the state to be a criminal act on his part did in fact occur but only