Pitts-Brown v. Renal Treatment Centers-Mid Atl., Inc.
[…] Def.'s Mem. Supp. at 10-14. “The duty to engage in an interactive process to identify a reasonable accommodation is generally triggered when an employee communicates to his employer his disability and his desire for an accommodation for that disability.” Wilson v. Dollar Gen. Corp., 717 F.3d 337, 346-47 (4th Cir. 2013) (collecting cases).

A “reasonable accommodation” may include “making existing facilities used by employees readily accessible to and usable by individuals with disabilities.” 42 U.S.C. § 12111(9)(A). The ADA lists several examples, such as: “job restructuring, part-time or modified work schedules, reassignment to a vacant position, acquisition or modification of equipment or devices . . . and other similar accommodations.” Id. at § 12111(9)(B); see also 29 C.F.R. § 1630.2(o). “An employer may reasonably accommodate an employee without providing the exact accommodation that the employee requested . . . [but rather] may provide an alternative.” Reyazuddin v.