Pittman v. Travelers Indemnity Company
[…] Simply seeking a postponement of a workers' compensation hearing from a neutral decision-maker is neither outrageous nor extreme conduct. Here, however, Pittman contends that it was an extraordinary transgression of the bounds of socially tolerable conduct by defendants to maliciously conceal evidence for the purpose of engineering an indefinite set-over of the hearing date to soften Pittman up for an unreasonably low settlement offer. Pittman points out that intentional concealment of evidence constitutes the commission of a crime under Oregon law. ORS 162.295.

ORS 162.295 provides in relevant part as follows:

"(1) A person commits the crime of tampering with physical evidence if, with intent that it be . . unavailable in an official proceeding which is then pending . . . the person:
(a) . . . conceals . . . physical evidence impairing its availability; or . . .
(c) Prevents the production of physical evidence by . . . deception against any person.
(2) Tampering with physical evidence is a Class A misdemeanor."

The facts in this case are not nearly as egregious as in the two cases relied upon by Pittman. In the first case, Fletcher v. Western Nat'l Life Ins.