Pittman v. County of Union
[…] Bell Atl. Corp., 127 S.Ct. at 1968 (citing Conley, 355 U.S. at 45-46). Instead, the Supreme Court instructed that "[f]actual allegations must be enough to raise a right to relief above the speculative level." Bell Atl. Corp., 127 S.Ct. at 1965.

III. DISCUSSION

A. Plaintiff Failed to File Suit Against the Hospital Within the Applicable Statute of Limitations

Under N.J.S.A. 2A:14-2(a), an "action at law for an injury to the person caused by the wrongful act, neglect or default of any person within this State shall be commenced within 2 years next after the cause of any such action shall have accrued." Under the Wrongful Death Act, "every action brought under this chapter shall be commenced within 2 years after, the death of the decedent." N.J.S.A. 2A:31-3; see also McGrogan v. Till, 327 N.J. Super. 595 (App.Div. 2000).