Case No. 1:09-CV-00563.
[…] This does not constitute conduct, the natural consequence of which is to harass, abuse or oppress, within the meaning of the FDCPA. Accordingly, this court finds that the disclosure of Pittenger's social security number and other personal information did not violate the FDCPA.
The better practice would be to redact personal identifying information which is not in any way relevant to an issue in dispute.
D. Disclosure of Pittenger's Personal Information under the OCSPA
Pittenger next claims that the disclosure violated the OCSPA. Ohio Revised Code § 1345.02(A) provides that "[n]o supplier shall commit an unfair or deceptive act or practice in connection with a consumer transaction" and § 1345.03(A) similarly provides that "[n]o supplier shall commit an unconscionable act or practice in connection with a consumer transaction." Unfair, deceptive, or unconscionable acts violate these sections whether they occur before, during or after the transaction.