Case No. 1:09-CV-00563.
[…] The better practice would be to redact personal identifying information which is not in any way relevant to an issue in dispute.
D. Disclosure of Pittenger's Personal Information under the OCSPA
Pittenger next claims that the disclosure violated the OCSPA. Ohio Revised Code § 1345.02(A) provides that "[n]o supplier shall commit an unfair or deceptive act or practice in connection with a consumer transaction" and § 1345.03(A) similarly provides that "[n]o supplier shall commit an unconscionable act or practice in connection with a consumer transaction." Unfair, deceptive, or unconscionable acts violate these sections whether they occur before, during or after the transaction. See §§ 1345.02(A) and 1345.03(A).