Pittard v. Red River Oilfield Servs., LLC
[…] Nat'l Ass'n of Gov't Emps. v. City Pub. Serv. Bd., 40 F.3d 698, 712 (5th Cir. 1994). The Court will consider the evidence in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party. Id. at 713. "A complete failure of proof concerning an essential element of the nonmoving party's case necessarily renders all other facts immaterial." Celotex Corp. v. Catrett, 477 U.S. 317, 323 (1986).

DISCUSSION

A. Compensable Hours

Under the FLSA, employers must pay their non-exempt employees overtime pay for all hours worked over forty hours per week. 29 U.S.C. § 207(a)(1). Congress, however, limited the types of compensable hours in the Portal-to-Portal Act. 29 U.S.C. § 254(a). Under the Act, employers do not have to compensate their employees for time spent "traveling to and from the actual place of performance of the principal activity or activities which such employee is employed to perform, and activities which are preliminary to or postliminary to said principal activity or activities." Id.

The statute does not define "principal activity", but over the years, the Supreme Court has interpreted the term "to include all activities that are an 'integral and indispensable part of the principal activities.'" Bridges v.