In Pitt-Hart, 878 N.W.2d. at412-13,the Supreme Court of South Dakota clarified that SDCL § 152-14.1 is a statute of repose rather than a statute of limitations.
[…] CTS Corp., ––– U.S. at ––––, 134 S.Ct. at 2182. The two-year period expressed in SDCL 15–2–14.1 does not begin when a cause of action accrues; it begins when the “alleged malpractice, error, mistake, or failure to cure shall have occurred[.]” SDCL 15–2–14.1. Therefore, as we held in Peterson, the two-year period expressed in SDCL 15–2–14.1 is a period of repose. Compare SDCL 15–2–14.1 (“An action ... can be commenced only within two years after the alleged malpractice, error, mistake, or failure to cure shall have occurred....”), with SDCL 15–2–14(3) (“[An action for personal injury] can be commenced only within three years after the cause of action shall have accrued....”).
[¶ 19.] This conclusion is reinforced by our treatment of SDCL 15–2–14.1. Even while incorrectly referring to SDCL 15–2–14.1 as a statute of limitation, we have preserved its function as a statute of repose in one important way.