In Pitt-Hart, 878 N.W.2d. at412-13,the Supreme Court of South Dakota clarified that SDCL § 152-14.1 is a statute of repose rather than a statute of limitations.
[…] [¶ 4.] Two years later, in September 2012, Pitt–Hart sought additional physical therapy for what he asserts were the continuing effects of the injury resulting from his fall. Sanford declined to pay for additional treatment, and Pitt–Hart commenced this action on September 14, 2012, by delivering a summons and complaint to the Minnehaha County Sheriff for service on Sanford. Sanford answered the complaint on October 5, 2012. Sanford later filed a motion for summary judgment, asserting that Pitt–Hart's action was time barred under SDCL 15–2–14.1 as a medical-malpractice claim. The circuit court agreed and granted Sanford's motion for summary judgment.
SDCL 15–2–14.1 states, in part:
An action against a physician, surgeon, dentist, hospital, sanitarium, registered nurse, licensed practical nurse, chiropractor, or other practitioner of the healing arts for malpractice, error, mistake, or failure to cure, whether based upon contract or tort, can be commenced only within two years after the alleged malpractice, error, mistake, or failure to cure shall have occurred....
[¶ 5.] Pitt–Hart appeals, raising the following issue: Whether Pitt–Hart's action was time barred by SDCL 15–2–14.1.
Standard of Review