In Pitt-Hart, 878 N.W.2d. at412-13,the Supreme Court of South Dakota clarified that SDCL § 152-14.1 is a statute of repose rather than a statute of limitations.
[…] Even so, the Legislature's creation of a two-year period of repose in SDCL 15–2–14.1 essentially renders such tolling moot for any limitation period of two years or longer. As we said in Peterson: “The policy of the Legislature is clearly to make SDCL 15–2–14.1 a statute of repose.... If the policy is to be changed, the Legislature, not this Court, should make the change.” 2001 S.D. 126, ¶ 43, 635 N.W.2d at 571.
In this case, it appears that the applicable statute of limitation is SDCL 15–2–14(3), which states that an action for a personal injury “can be commenced only within three years after the cause of action shall have accrued[.]” Because we reaffirm that SDCL 15–2–14.1 is a statute of repose, there is no conflict between it and SDCL 15–2–14(3). However, SDCL 15–2–14.1 would control even if it was a statute of limitation.