In Pitt-Hart, 878 N.W.2d. at412-13,the Supreme Court of South Dakota clarified that SDCL § 152-14.1 is a statute of repose rather than a statute of limitations.
[…] S.D. Dep't of Revenue & Reg., 2013 S.D. 68, ¶ 9, 837 N.W.2d 402, 404 (quoting In re Pooled Advocate Tr., 2012 S.D. 24, ¶ 32, 813 N.W.2d 130, 141). “Words used [in the South Dakota Codified Laws] are to be understood in their ordinary sense....” SDCL 2–14–1. SDCL 15–2–14.1 applies simply to an action. An action is “[a] civil or criminal judicial proceeding.” Black's Law Dictionary 35 (10th ed.2014). The only qualifiers on the type of action contemplated by SDCL 15–2–14.1 are the type of defendant sued (i.e., “a physician, surgeon, dentist, hospital, sanitarium, registered nurse, licensed practical nurse, chiropractor, or other practitioner of the healing arts”) and the type of conduct alleged (i.e., “malpractice, error, mistake, or failure to cure”). SDCL 15–2–14.1. Thus, according to its plain language, SDCL 15–2–14.1 broadly applies to any action meeting these criteria.