NO. 22-CA-467
[…] [3] 12Pespite this general paradigm of the shifting of the burden of proof in civil proceedings, the Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure does recognize that there are instances where the party not haying the initial burden of proof may be entitled to judgment in his favor without the necessity of presenting evidence to rebut his opponent’s evidence. Those procedures are found in La. C.C.P. art. 1810, directed verdicts in jury trials, and La. C.C.P. art. 1672(B), involuntary dismissals in judge trials.
La. C.C.P. art. 1810 provides: A party who moves for a directed verdict at the close of the evidence offered by an opponent may offer evidence in the event that the motion is not granted, without having reserved the right so to do and to the same extent as if the motion had not been made. A motion for a directed verdict that is not granted is riot a waiver of trial by jury even though all parties to the action have moved for directed verdicts. A motion for a directed verdict shall state the specific grounds therefore. The order of the court granting a motion for a directed verdict is effective without any assent of the jury.
La.