21-C-195
[…] Relators filed the instant writ application, contending the trial court's March 29, 2021 order substantively changed the March 25, 2021 judgment without complying with the requirements of La. C.C.P. art. 1951. Relators request this court to vacate the March 29, 2021 order modifying the March 25, 2021 judgment and reinstate the March 25, 2021 judgment.
La. C.C.P. art. 1951 provides:
On motion of the court or any party, a final judgment may be amended at any time to alter the phraseology of the judgment, but not its substance, or to correct errors of calculation. The judgment may be amended only after a hearing with notice to all parties, except that a hearing is not required if all parties consent or if the court or the party submitting the amended judgment certifies that it was provided to all parties at least five days before the amendment and that no opposition has been received.
A judgment which has been signed cannot be altered, amended, or revised by the judge who rendered the same, except in the manner provided by law. Bourgeois v. Kost, 02-2785 (La. 05/20/03), 846 So.2d 692, 696. Without a specific statutory grant of authority, the trial court is limited to the general authorization for amending final judgments provided in La. C.C.P. art. 1951. Id. La. C.C.P. art. 1951 allows the amendment of judgments to correct errors in calculation and to alter the phraseology of the judgment, but does not authorize a trial court to make substantive amendments to final judgments. La. C.C.P. art. 1951. Failure to comply with the requirements of La. C.C.P. art. 1951 results in the annulment and setting aside of the amending judgment and reinstating the original judgment.