NO. 2021-CA-0632
[…] Pitre's termination.
The Commission's findings were as follows:
As a threshold issue, the NOFD's discipline of Pitre must comply with the Firefighter's Bill of Rights. This Louisiana statute requires that any investigation of a fire employee be concluded within 60 days, with an exception for an extension of time. La. R.S. § 33:2186(A). The minimum standards during an investigation address the written notice to a fire employee (including the charges against the firefighter), recording of the interrogation, and the presence of counsel and/or a representative. La. R.S. § 33:2181. The Bill of Rights applies only to a "fire employee" defined as an employee of a fire department "under investigation with a view to possible disciplinary action, demotion, or dismissal." La. R.S. § 33:2181(A)(1). Any discipline imposed without strict compliance with the minimum standards is an absolute nullity. La. R.S. § 33:2181(C).