PITE v. PITE
[…] The plaintiff shall take immediate steps to obtain, if possible, a refinancing of the current mortgage and home equity loan so that the defendant is no longer an obligor. The defendant shall vacate the marital home within fifteen days of the date of this order and the plaintiff shall have exclusive possession thereof.

As noted previously, the deed conveying the defendant's one-half interest to the marital home to the William J. Pite Qualified Personal Residence Trust was never recorded on the land records by the defendant. See fn. 1, supra. Pursuant to General Statutes § 47-10, "No conveyance shall be effectual to hold any land against any other person but the grantor and his heirs, unless recorded on the records of the town in which the land lies." The plaintiff is therefore not bound by the defendant's transfer of his interest in the marital home to the William J. Pite Qualified Personal Residence Trust. See Prudent Projects v. Travelers Insurance Co., 3 Conn. App. 429, 431-432 (1985).