See Defendant's Motion to Dismiss, Exhibit 1 ( Pitchford v. United States Postal Service, MSPB Docket No. DA-0752-02-03520I-1 (December 31, 2002).
[…] Chatigny, 390 F. Supp. 2d 126, 130 (D. Conn. 2005) ("If Ms. McCulley believed that the judges acted in error of improperly, her remedies were to appeal the allegedly erroneous ruling or file a complaint under 28 U.S.C. § 351.
The Complaint states, "Judge Turbitt engaged in conduct prejudicial to the effective and expeditious administration of the business of the courts when he fell asleep on several occasions during the course of the hearing." It appears from the language of the Complaint that Plaintiff may be attempting to allege judicial misconduct under 28 U.S.C. § 351, which provides, "Any person alleging that a judge has engaged in conduct prejudicial to the effective and expeditious administration of the business of the courts . . . may file with the clerk of the court of appeals for the circuit a written complaint containing a brief statement of the facts constituting such conduct." However, the term "judge" under 28 U.S.C. § 351(d) includes only "a circuit judge, district judge, bankruptcy judge, or magistrate judge."