See Defendant's Motion to Dismiss, Exhibit 1 ( Pitchford v. United States Postal Service, MSPB Docket No. DA-0752-02-03520I-1 (December 31, 2002).
[…] Plaintiff's Complaint also requests that the decision rendered by Judge Turbitt on December 31, 2002, "be set aside, or in the alternative, the case be remanded for another hearing before another Administrative Judge." It does not appear that the Plaintiff's Complaint states any claims of discrimination provided for in 5 U.S.C. § 7703(b)(2). Thus, to the extent that this request for relief constitutes a judicial appeal from Judge Turbitt's ruling pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 7703, proper jurisdiction lies in the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit, not in this Court. However, even in that Court, the Plaintiff's claims appear to be barred by requirement that "any petition for review must be filed within 60 days after the date the petitioner received notice of the final order or decision of the Board." Therefore, the Court is without jurisdiction to hear these claims.
5 U.S.C. § 7703(b)(2) provides, "Cases of discrimination subject to the provisions of section 7702 of this title shall be filed under section 717(c) of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 ( 42 U.S.C. 2000e-16(c)), section 15(c) of the Age Discrimination in Employment Act of 1967 ( 29 U.S.C. 633a(c)), and section 16(b) of the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938, as amended ( 29 U.S.C. 216(b)), as applicable.
See 5 U.S.C. § 7703(b) and (c).
Finally, to the extent that the Plaintiff's Complaint attempts to asserts a tort claim under the Federal Tort Claims Act, the Plaintiff's claim must fail.