Pistilli-Leopardi v. Medianews Grp., Inc.
[…] See O'Shea v. Twp. Of West Milford, 410 N.J. Super. 371, 382 (App. Div. 2009).

The Attorney General Guidelines that govern Internal Affairs Information specifically state, "[t]he nature and source of internal allegations, the progress of internal affairs investigations, and the resulting materials are confidential information and shall only be released under...limited circumstances." N.J. Att'y Gen. Internal Affairs Policy and Procedures at 11-46 (Nov. 2000). However, pursuant to N.J.S.A. 59:2-10, a cause of action against a public entity for the "acts or omissions of a public employee constituting a crime, actual fraud, actual malice, or willful misconduct" is expressly prohibited.

The argument of "willful misconduct" was not asserted in any of the Defendants briefs. Instead, the issue was raised during oral arguments held by this Court on May 11, 2018.