CASE NO. 1:18CV1885
[…] ECF Dkt. #16 at 10; see ECF Dkt. #15. Plaintiff's argument was simply that SSA did not overpay him due to the reasons discussed above. Plaintiff also requested his SSI checks to be restarted from January 1, 2018 too date. ECF Dkt. #15 at 8.
The Social Security Act provides that "[w]henever the Commissioner of Social Security finds that more or less than the correct amount of payment has been made under this subchapter, proper adjustment or recovery shall be made, under regulations prescribed by the Commissioner of Social Security." 42 U.S.C. § 404(a)(1). An exception for the repayment of overpayments exists, which provides in pertinent part that:
In any case in which more than the correct amount of payment has been made, there shall be no adjustment of payments to, or recovery by the United States from, any person who is without fault if such adjustment or recovery would defeat the purpose of this subchapter or would be against equity and good conscience.42 U.S.C. § 404(b)(1); see also Valley v. Comm'r of Soc.