2020-CA-1054-MR 2020-CA-1058-MR
[…] KRS 100.197.513 S.W.2d 492, 493 (Ky. 1974).
See also 3A Robert W. Keats, Comprehensive plan - Periodic review, Ky. Prac. Real Estate Transactions § 28:16 n.2 (citing Hines, 513 S.W.2d 492; and Jessamine Cnty. Fiscal Ct. v. Sternberg, No. 2002-CA-000286-MR, 2003 WL 21480267, at *2 (Ky. App. Jun. 27, 2003)).
However, KRS 100.197(1), provides in relevant part that, when zoning authority amends or readopts a Comprehensive Plan, "[i]t shall not be necessary to conduct a comprehensive review of the research done at the time of the original adoption pursuant to KRS 100.191, when the commission finds that the original research is still valid." (Emphasis added.)