CASE NO. 575 CRD-3-87
[…] Here there is no on[e] specific date when the claimant was injured. Claimant's injury was due to exposure over period of time. The appropriate calculation of the average weekly wage relates to the time of the manifestation of the injury." (citations omitted).
Id. at 110-11.
In this case, that "manifestation of injury" is the date the trial Commissioner concluded was the "first manifestation of symptom", i.e. February, 1984. The parties stipulated the compensation rate which would be applicable to a 1984 manifestation of occupational disease.
Section 31-295 (a), C.G.S. states, "No compensation shall be payable for total or partial incapacity under the provisions of this chapter on account of any injury which does not incapacitate the injured employee for a period of more than three days from earning full wages at his customary employment". Respondent argues that this employee was never incapacitated from earning full wages and therefore no compensation is payable. We do not agree that the noun "incapacity" and the verb "incapacitate" in the statute are to be defined so narrowly.