DOCKET NO. A-2991-12T1
[…] N.J.S.A. 18A:6-9.
The Legislature, in carrying out its above-cited constitutional duty, has stated, "Public schools shall be free to . . . persons over five and under 20 years of age" who are "domiciled within the school district" or are "kept in the home of another person domiciled within the school district and supported by such other person gratis as if he were such other person's own child," subject to the filing of a sworn statement with the board. N.J.S.A. 18A:38-1.
When a district school superintendent or administrator "finds that the parent or guardian of a child who is attending the schools of the district is not domiciled within the district and the child is not kept in the home of another person domiciled within the school district" in compliance with N.J.S.A. 18A:38-1(b)(1), the superintendent or administrator "may apply to the board of education for the removal of the child." N.J.S.A. 18A:38-1(b)(2)(emphasis added). In such circumstances, the parent or guardian is "entitled to a hearing before the board." Ibid.
If the board decides that a child is not domiciled within the district, a parent or guardian may "contest the board's decision before the commissioner within 21 days of the date of the decision and shall be entitled to an expedited hearing before the commissioner." Ibid. "No child shall be removed from school during the 21-day period in which the parent may contest the board's decision or during the pendency of the proceedings before the commissioner." Ibid. In "the proceedings before the commissioner," the parent or guardian "shall have the burden of proof by a preponderance of the evidence that the child is eligible for a free education" under N.J.S.A. 18A:38-1(b)(2). Ibid.
"If in the judgment of the commissioner the evidence does not support the claim of the parent or guardian, the commissioner shall assess the parent or guardian tuition for the student prorated to the time of the student's ineligible attendance in the schools of the district." Ibid. Relative to the commissioner's assessment of tuition, N.J.S.A. 18A:38-1(b)(2) states, "Tuition shall be computed on the basis of 1/180 of the total annual per pupil cost to the local district multiplied by the number of days of ineligible attendance and shall be collected in the manner in which orders of the commissioner are enforced." Ibid.
We have noted "our institutional respect for the Department's subject matter interest and for the Commissioner's first-instance jurisdiction 'to hear and determine . . . all controversies and disputes arising under the school laws[.]'" Archway Programs, Inc. v. Pemberton Twp.