DOCKET NO. A-2991-12T1
[…] No evidence had been admitted, nor should it have been, to support that improper remark.
The Law Division judge delivered his decision on the record. The judge recounted the exhibits and testimony and found the BOE's witnesses' testimony to be credible. The judge found the defense witnesses to be incredible. The judge found that the defendants were not domiciled within the district and found that they failed to notify the BOE that they were no longer in the district, as required for the children to attend the BOE's schools for "free." N.J.S.A. 18A:38-1. Accordingly, the judge entered judgment for the BOE. The judge did not compute tuition due "on the basis of 1/180 of the total annual per pupil cost to the local district multiplied by the number of days of ineligible attendance," N.J.S.A. 18A:38-1b.(2), but rather accepted the conclusory testimony of Ford.
On December 6, 2012, the judge filed the Final Judgment in favor of the BOE for $21,480, plus costs.
Conclusions of Law