DOCKET NO. A-2991-12T1
[…] Affirming, we wrote that we presumed that the Department of Education would promulgate regulations to address responsibility of boards of education for the various custody arrangements for children or divorced or separated parents. The Supreme Court also recognizing that a regulation adopted in the future would supersede the court's disposition of the issue of domicile for such children. Somerville Bd. of Educ., supra, 167 N.J., at 59.
Here, the BOE did not demand "removal" of the children from its schools, so the defendants were not afforded a hearing before the BOE. N.J.S.A. 18A:38-1(b)(2). As the BOE has pointed out, the statute states "[n]othing shall preclude a board from collecting tuition from the parent or guardian for a student's period of ineligible attendance in the schools of the district where the issue is not appealed from the board to the commissioner." Ibid. However, the issues of domicile and tuition are intertwined and