Pisany v. City of N.Y.
[…] In his submissions, plaintiff has not shown that any exception to the doctrine is applicable.

2. Plaintiff's Failure to Submit to Hearing Pursuant to General Municipal Law § 50-h

Defendants assert that since plaintiff failed to appear for a hearing pursuant to General Municipal Law § 50-h, the complaint in this action must be dismissed as against the City. The court agrees.

General Municipal Law § 50-h provides as follows:

"Where a demand for examination has been served as provided in subdivision two of this section no action shall be commenced against the city . . . against which the claim is made unless the claimant has duly complied with such demand for examination, which compliance shall be in addition to the requirements of section fifty-e of this chapter. If such examination is not conducted within ninety days of service of the demand, the claimant may commence the action. The action, however, may not be
commenced until compliance with the demand for examination if the claimant fails to appear at the hearing or requests an adjournment or postponement beyond the ninety day period . . ." General Municipal Law § 50-h(5) (emphasis added).

"The law is well established that, until a potential plaintiff has complied with General Municipal Law § 50-h(l), he [or she] is precluded from commencing an action against a municipality."