C.A. No. PC-13-5868
[…] This Court has found sufficient product identification to preclude summary judgment and to submit questions of product identification to a jury. See Volino v. Gen. Dynamics, 539 A.2d 531, 532-33 (R.I. 1988).
C
Statute of Repose
In the alternative, the Defendant argues that Plaintiffs' case must fail at the summary judgment stage because Plaintiffs' claims against Defendant are barred by Rhode Island General Laws § 9-1-29 (Statute of Repose). The Statute of Repose states, in relevant part, that
"No action . . . in tort to recover damages shall be brought against any. . . material suppliers who furnished materials for the construction of the improvements, on account of any deficiency in the design, planning, supervision, or observation of construction or construction of any such improvements or in the materials furnished for the improvements[.]" Sec. 9-1-29.The Statute of Repose goes on to state that it applies to any injury to the person for wrongful death arising out of any such deficiency in materials occurring more than ten years after substantial completion of the improvement to real property.