NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] The 1990 settlement agreement contained specific provisions regarding the procedures, protocols and requirements to be met if the owners of the easement installed a road on the easement.
As a matter of statutory law, “[t]the owner of any easement in the nature of a private right-of-way, or of any land to which any such easement is attached, shall maintain it in repair.” (Civ. Code, § 845, subd. (a).) “In the absence of an agreement, the cost [of maintaining the easement in repair] shall be shared proportionately to the use made of the easement by each owner, ” which statutory right is enforceable by a legal action by either the owner of the easement or the owner of the land to which the easement is attached. (Id., subd. (c).)