3:16-cv-3047
[…] IV. Regardless of any procedural defects, Pirtle is not entitled to relief on the merits of his claims.
Finally, even if the Court were able to reach Pirtle's arguments on the merits—as explained above, the Court cannot—Pirtle would still not be entitled to relief on the merits of his claims.
Pirtle's first argument on the merits is that his 1991 Illinois state court prosecution did not actually result in a "conviction" that could properly qualify him for a sentence enhancement. Pirtle explains that he pleaded guilty to the state charge and received probation under 720 ILCS 570/410, a "first time offender" law under which, Pirtle says, a guilty plea is a "conviction" only if the offender does not complete his term of probation. See 720 ILCS 570/410 ("Upon fulfillment of the terms and conditions of probation, the court shall discharge the person and dismiss the proceedings .... discharge and dismissal under this Section is not a conviction ..."). Pirtle argues that, because his state case was "discharged" after he successfully completed his term of probation, his 1991 state court prosecution did not result in a "conviction" that could be used for sentence enhancement purposes.
But the Seventh Circuit has rejected Pirtle's argument.