No. Civ.A. 97-123
[…] Id.
c. Procedural Due Process.
Plaintiff also claims that the procedures followed by Sorrell in notifying him of and carrying out the suspension violated his Fourteenth Amendment procedural due process rights. In Goss v. Lopez, 419 U.S. 565, 581, 95 S.Ct. 729, 42 L.Ed.2d 725 (1975) the Supreme Court held that certain minimal due process requirements must be met prior to suspending a student from public school for ten days or less. The Kentucky General Assembly then enacted KRS 158.150(3) which mirrors the requirements of Goss. KRS 158.150(3) provides
A pupil shall not be suspended from the common schools until after at least the following due process procedures have been provided:
(a) The pupil has been given oral or written notice of the charge or charges against him which constitute cause for suspension;
(b) The pupil has been given an explanation of the evidence of the charge or charges if the pupil denies them; and
(c) The pupil has been given an opportunity to present his own version of the facts relating to the charge or charges.
KRS 158.150(3) (emphasis added). It is undisputed that Sorrell orally communicated to Plaintiff the grounds for suspension as required by subsection (a) of the statute. In addition, following his meeting with Sorrell, Plaintiff reiterated the events of that evening to Assistant Principal White. During neither his discussions with Sorrell nor White, however, did Plaintiff deny the charges. Thus, subsections (b) and (c) were not implicated. The facts reveal, however, these requirements were also satisfied as Plaintiff was given an explanation of the evidence and the opportunity to explain even though he did not deny the charges. Accordingly, Sorrell, as a matter of law, complied with the due process requirements in carrying out the suspension.
Plaintiff argues, however, that he was not afforded due process in two respects.