Pirraglia v. Novell, Inc.
[…] Karacand v. Edwards, 53 F. Supp.2d 1236, 1242 (D.Utah 1999); see also In re Silicon Graphics, Inc. Sec. Litig., 183 F.3d 970, 983-84 (9th Cir. 1999); Caprin v. Simon Transp. Servs., 112 F. Supp.2d 1251, 1255 (D. Utah 2000); Schaffer v. Evolving Sys., Inc., 29 F. Supp.2d 1213, 1219 (D.Colo. 1998) ("[t]he Reform Act substantially modified, among other things, the standard for pleading securities fraud claims").

After the Reform Act, a securities complaint must first "specify each statement alleged to have been misleading" as well as "the reason or reasons why the statement is misleading." 15 U.S.C. § 78u-4(b)(1); see also Karacand, 53 F. Supp.2d at 1242; Caprin, 112 F. Supp.2d at 1255. "Mere conclusory allegations of falsity are insufficient." Grossman, 120 F.3d at 1124.

Second, and of particular significance here, a "complaint shall, . . . state with particularity facts giving rise to a strong inference that the defendant[s] acted with the required state of mind" and must do so with respect to each act or omission alleged to be a violation of the securities laws. 15 U.S.C. § 78u-4(b)(2); see also Karacand, 53 F. Supp.2d at 1242; Caprin, 112 F. Supp. 2 d at 1255. To establish that a defendant acted with