No. 30 54 38
[…] Manchester, 20 Conn. App. 439, 444; Pack v. Burns, 212 Conn. 381, 384-85; Vincent v. Litchfield Farms, Inc., 21 Conn. App. 524, 527, 528. If the named defendant had properly been brought into the original suit on September 24, 1990, it would have had an ironclad statute of limitations defense. The plaintiff cannot use section 52-592 to revive its moribund cause of action, like Lazarus rising from the dead. The statute was not intended to place a delinquent plaintiff in a better position than it would have been in if the action were properly brought within the statute of limitations.
Section 52-593 of the General Statutes also fails to save this action. It states in part that: "When a plaintiff in any civil action has failed to obtain a judgment by reason of failure to name the right person as defendant therein, the plaintiff may bring a new action and the statute of limitations shall not be a bar thereto if service of process in the new action is made within one year after the termination of the original action." The statute does not apply unless the plaintiff failed to obtain judgment in the original action because of the failure to name the right person as a defendant. Perzanowski v. New Britain, 183 Conn. 504, 507; Vessichio v. Hollenbeck, supra, 520. See also Reichle v.