Pippin v. Campbell
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

Pippin v. Campbell

UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT CENTRAL DISTRICT OF ILLINOIS
Jul 1, 2020
No. 20-3164 (C.D. Ill. Jul. 1, 2020)

Opinion

No. 20-3164

07-01-2020

ERIC SCOTT PIPPIN, Plaintiff, v. JACK CAMPBELL, et. al., Defendants.


MERIT REVIEW ORDER :

This cause is before the Court for merit review of the Plaintiff's complaint and consideration of Plaintiff's Motion for a Temporary Restraining Order and Preliminary Injunction. [5].

The Court is required by 28 U.S.C. §1915A to "screen" the Plaintiff's complaint, and through such process to identify and dismiss any legally insufficient claim, or the entire action if warranted. A claim is legally insufficient if it "(1) is frivolous, malicious, or fails to state a claim upon which relief may be granted; or (2) seeks monetary relief from a defendant who is immune from such relief." 28 U.S.C. §1915A.

Plaintiff, a pro se prisoner, claims Sheriff Jack Campbell, Jail Superintendent Larry Beck, Lieutenant William Smith, and the Sheriff's Department violated his constitutional rights at the Sangamon County Jail.