No. COA12–821.
[…] As a result, given the absence of any dispute that Plaintiff suffers from a mobility impairment and was operating a motorized wheelchair at the time of the accident, his legal rights and duties were governed by the legal principles applicable to the conduct of pedestrians. More specifically, Plaintiff was required to follow the dictates of N.C. Gen.Stat. § 20–174, which provides, in pertinent part, that:
(a) Every pedestrian crossing a roadway at any point other than within a marked crosswalk or within an unmarked crosswalk at an intersection shall yield the right-of-way to all vehicles upon the roadway.
....
(c) Between adjacent intersections at which traffic-control signals are in operation pedestrians shall not cross at any place except in a marked crosswalk.
Where sidewalks are provided, it shall be unlawful for any pedestrian to walk along and upon an adjacent roadway. Where sidewalks are not provided, any pedestrian walking along and upon a highway shall, when practicable, walk only on the extreme left of the roadway or its shoulder facing traffic which may approach from the opposite direction. Such pedestrian shall yield the right-of-way to approaching traffic.
As a result, Plaintiff was obligated to “yield the right-of-way to all vehicles upon the roadway” and “approaching traffic.” In addition: