No. COA12–821.
[…] Culler v. Hamlett, 148 N.C.App. 372, 375, 559 S.E.2d 195, 198 (2002) (quoting Wolfe v. Burke, 101 N.C.App. 181, 185–86, 398 S .E.2d 913, 915–16 (1990) (internal citation omitted)).
Defendant, on the other hand, was operating a motor vehicle. As a result, he was subject to the legal principles governing the operation of an automobile. According to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 20–141(a), “[n]o person shall drive a vehicle on a highway or in a public vehicular area at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the conditions then existing.” In addition, N.C. Gen.Stat. § 20–174(e) provides that: