No. COA12–821.
[…] Culler v. Hamlett, 148 N.C.App. 372, 375, 559 S.E.2d 195, 198 (2002) (quoting Wolfe v. Burke, 101 N.C.App. 181, 185–86, 398 S .E.2d 913, 915–16 (1990) (internal citation omitted)).
Defendant, on the other hand, was operating a motor vehicle. As a result, he was subject to the legal principles governing the operation of an automobile. According to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 20–141(a), “[n]o person shall drive a vehicle on a highway or in a public vehicular area at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the conditions then existing.” In addition, N.C. Gen.Stat. § 20–174(e) provides that:
(e) Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, every driver of a vehicle shall exercise due care to avoid colliding with any pedestrian upon any roadway, and shall give warning by sounding the horn when necessary, and shall exercise proper precaution upon observing any child or any confused or incapacitated person upon a roadway.
“Even in the absence of statute, the rule of the unwritten law [is] that the driver must exercise ordinary care to prevent collisions[.]” Murphy v. Coach Co., 200 N.C. 92, 103, 156 S.E. 550, 555 (1931) (internal quotation omitted).