05-23-00202-CR 05-23-00203-CR
[…] See Tex. R. App. P. 44.2(b) (requiring us to disregard a non-constitutional error that does not affect a criminal defendant's "substantial rights."). Considering Pipkin was ultimately acquitted of the charged offenses of possession with intent to deliver the controlled substances, we agree with the State that no harm has been shown in the record before us. Id.
See Sandoval v. State, 665 S.W.3d 496, 537 (Tex. Crim. App. 2022), cert. denied, 144 S.Ct. 1166 (2024) (Article 37.08 "contemplates that a jury's conviction of the lesser offense will also be an acquittal of the greater offense); see also Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 37.08 ("In a prosecution for an offense with lesser included offenses, the jury may find the defendant not guilty of the greater offense, but guilty of any lesser included offense.").
We overrule Pipkin's first and second issues.
B. Video
In his third issue, Pipkin argues the trial court erred in admitting the cell phone video recording contained within State's exhibit 8 because it was irrelevant.