C. A. 4:21-cv-00642-SAL-TER
[…] See Workman v. Perry, No. 6:17-cv-00765, 2017 WL 4791150, at *1 (D.S.C. Oct. 23, 2017). Although Plaintiff's objections are subject to dismissal on this ground alone, the court will nevertheless briefly address them.
First, Plaintiff suggests that the Report ignored the plain language of § 16-17-560 and focused on the portions of the statute which concern political action instead of political opinion. [ECF No. 40 at 2.] This objection is easily disposed of. The Report expressly considered the language of § 16-17-560, a criminal statute providing that it “is unlawful to . . . discharge a citizen from employment or occupation . . . because of political opinions or the exercise of political rights and privileges guaranteed to every citizen by the Constitution and laws of the United States or by the Constitution of this State.” The Report analyzed whether Plaintiff's Facebook comments amounted to “political opinions or the exercise of political rights and privileges” such that Defendant's discharge of Plaintiff because of those comments violated the statute.