WCJs were previously known as "referees." City of Philadelphia v. Workers' Compensation Appeal Board (Andrews), 948 A.2d 221, 231, fn. 5 (Pa.Cmwlth. 2008).
[…] And what I'm saying is, at the time of my evaluation, there was no clinical significance to that.
R.R. at 196b.
Even if Dr. Sachs did not believe Claimant sustained discogenic disease, or, at minimum, an aggravation of the same, as a result of his work-related injury in 1997, Dr. Sachs did consider the status of that condition if it did occur. He did not alter his opinions as originally given. Pursuant to Jackson and To, his testimony is not rendered incompetent.
Claimant next challenges the WCJ's finding that Employer did not present an unreasonable contest. Section 440(a) of the Pennsylvania Workers' Compensation Act, Act of June 2, 1915, P.L. 736, as amended, 77 P.S. § 996(a), provides:
(a) In any contested case where the insurer has contested liability in whole or in part . . . the employee . . . in whose favor the matter at issue has been finally determined in whole or in part shall be awarded, in addition to the award for compensation, a reasonable sum for costs incurred for attorney's fee, witnesses, necessary medical examination, and the value of unreimbursed lost time to attend the proceedings: Provided, That cost for attorney fees may be excluded when a reasonable basis for the contest has been established by the employer or the insurer. (Emphasis added).
Claimant has not prevailed on his Reinstatement Petition. Consequently, he is not entitled to attorney's fees due to a presentation of an unreasonable contest. The fact that Employer's contest was reasonable is axiomatic.