No. 108,192. Released for Publication by Order of the Court of Civil Appeals of Oklahoma, Division No. 1.
[…] ¶ 3 Having reviewed the record, this Court finds no error. Consequently, the order of the trial court is affirmed.
¶ 4 The facts are undisputed. Rowland entered into an agreement with Bondsman to post bond for her in Oklahoma County Case No. CM–2005–1166. Bondsman posted a surety bond in the amount of $2,000.00. On August 7, 2008, Rowland failed to appear for court and, on August 20, 2008, Rowland received an Order and Judgment of Forfeiture (the Order).
These facts are reflected in the Final Narrative Statement of Trial.
.59 O.S.2001 § 1332(C)(1) provides:
The bail bondsman shall have ninety (90) days from receipt of the order and judgment of forfeiture from the court clerk or mailing of the notice if no receipt is made, to return the defendant to custody.
¶ 5 Bondsman paid the $2,000.00 amount of bond forfeiture to the Oklahoma County Court Clerk on the 93rd day following his receipt of the Order. On July 14, 2009, Rowland was returned to custody in Oklahoma County. Bondsman expended the sum of $121.00 to reimburse the Oklahoma County Sheriff for its expenses in transporting Rowland to Oklahoma County.
.Section 1332(D) provides, in part:
1. If, within ninety (90) days from the receipt of the order and judgment of forfeiture from the court clerk, or mailing of the notice if no receipt is made, the defendant is not returned to custody, or the forfeiture has not been stayed, the bondsman and, if applicable, the insurer whose risk it is shall deposit cash or other valuable securities in the face amount of the bond with the court clerk ninety-one (91) days from receipt of the order and judgment of forfeiture from the court clerk, or mailing of the notice if no receipt is made; provided, this provision shall not apply if the defendant has been returned to custody within the ninety-day period and the court has failed to vacate the forfeiture pursuant to paragraphs 2 through 5 of subsection C of this section.
2. After the order and judgment has been paid, the bondsman and, if applicable, the insurer whose risk it is shall have one year from the date payment is due to return the defendant to custody as defined by paragraph 3 of subsection C of this section. In the event the defendant is returned to custody and all expenses for the defendant's return have been paid by the bondsman or insurer, the bondsman's or insurer's property shall be returned; provided, the request for remitter be made by motion filed within one year from the date payment is due.
¶ 6 As a result of his failure to pay the amount of the bond forfeiture into court on or before the 91st day following his receipt of the Order, Bondsman was assessed a fine in the amount of $450.00 by the Oklahoma Insurance Commission.
.Section 1332(D)(3) provides:
3. If the additional cash or securities are not deposited with the court clerk on or before the ninety-first day after the date of service of the order and judgment of forfeiture from the court clerk, or mailing of the notice if no receipt is made, then the court clerk shall notify the Insurance Commissioner by sending a certified copy of the order and judgment of forfeiture and proof that the bondsman and, if applicable, the insurer have been notified by mail with return receipt requested.
¶ 7 Bondsman filed a Motion to Vacate Bond Forfeiture and Remit. Thereafter, the trial court entered an Order Denying Bondsman's Motion to Vacate Forfeiture and Remit [Order Denying Motion to Vacate]. In the Order Denying Motion to Vacate, the trial court found that but for Bondsman's failure to timely deposit the face amount of the bond with the court clerk, he would have been entitled to pursuant to 59 O.S. Supp.2008 § 1332(D)(2), a remitter, or return to him of the $2,000.00 he paid into court as a result of Rowland's bond forfeiture.
In State v. Tate, 2012 OK 31, 276 P.3d 1017, decided April 10, 2012, the Supreme Court held that under the current forfeiture statute (59 O.S.2001 § 1332), unless a bondsman complies with § 1332(D)(2),—payment by the bondsman of cash in the face amount of the bond within 91 days from receipt of the order and judgment of forfeiture—he may not seek remitter.
¶ 8 Bondsman filed the present small claims action and, in his Affidavit, he alleged Rowland was indebted to him in the sum of $4,572.00 regarding her bond. He later filed an Alias Affidavit making the same allegations.