5:20-CV-05074-RAL
[…] Doc. 90-8 at 104-05, 133-36.
B. Resentencing Trial
Piper's trial began in early July 2011 and lasted nearly the entire month. For Piper to be eligible for the death penalty, the State needed to prove at least one of the aggravating factors listed in SDCL § 23A-27A-1. State v. Piper, 709 N.W.2d 783, 797 (S.D. 2006); Doc. 90-10 at 6. If the jury found one of these factors beyond a reasonable doubt, it would then consider any mitigating circumstances and whether Piper should be sentenced to death or life without parole. Doc. 90-10 at 9, 19-20; SDCL § 23A-27A-1. The State argued that three aggravating factors existed in Piper's case: (1) the killing was "outrageously or wantonly vile, horrible, or inhuman in that it involved torture, depravity of mind, or an aggravated battery"; (2) Piper had killed Poage for money or profit; and (3) Piper had killed Poage to avoid detection. Doc. 90 at 80-81.