3:22-cv-1006
[…] Dr. Thompson didn't assess Piper's ability to perform functional work activities. See id. In fact, Dr. Thompson said that he would refer Piper to Piper's pain management doctor for a disability assessment. Tr. 447. Dr. Thompson's belief that Piper “could do some type of clerical work or sedentary work” is not an opinion because Dr. Thompson didn't use terms describing functional activities. See 20 C.F.R. § 404.1513(a)(2)(i). And Dr. Thompson's reference to “sedentary work” runs afoul of an additional regulation defining appropriate opinion evidence. 20 C.F.R. § 416.920b(c)(vii) says that “statements about what [a claimant's] residual functional capacity is using our programmatic terms about the functional exertional levels [like sedentary work] instead of descriptions about [a claimant's] functional abilities and limitations” are “inherently neither valuable nor persuasive.” Indeed, “[t]he Agency “will not provide any analysis about how [it] consider[s] such evidence in [its] determination or decision.” Id. at § 416.920b(c).
20 C.F.R. § 416.920b(c)(vi) references “the function exertional levels in Part 404, Subpart P, Appendix 2, Rule 200.00,” which, in turn, identifies “sedentary, light, medium, heavy, or very heavy work.” See also Soc. Sec. Ruling 83-10, at *2 (Jan. 1, 1983) (“In Appendix 2, work in the national. economy is classified exertionally as sedentary, light, medium, heavy or very heavy”).