Civ. No. 04-2922 (RHK/JSM).
[…] (1) by course of dealing or usage of trade (section 1205) or by course of performance (section 2208); and
(2) by evidence of consistent additional terms unless the court finds the writing to have been intended also as a complete and exclusive statement of the terms of the agreement.
Second, there is no support in the text of § 2719 or its official comments for the argument that the failure of an exclusive or limited remedy voids an authorized damages limitation. Subsection (a) provides two mechanisms by which parties can shape their agreement. Parties may "[1] provide forremedies in addition to or in substitution for those provided in this division and may limit or alter the measure ofdamages recoverable under this division." 13 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 2719(a) (alterations and emphasis added). By joining the two mechanisms with the conjunction "and" the text indicates that they are separate concepts that may be used alone or in combination.