Civ. No. 04-2922 (RHK/JSM).
[…] Id.; see North Penn Oil Tire Co. v. Phillips Petroleum Co., 358 F. Supp. 908, 920 (E.D. Pa. 1973). Here, parol evidence is offered not as a consistent explanation or supplement, but to make the operation of the Damages Cap conditioned upon the success of the Warranty. And even if the parol evidence could somehow be considered as a consistent explanation or supplement, such terms cannot be added because the Agreement was intended to be the complete and exclusive statement of the contract. (See Agreement § 10.6)
The full text of 13 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 2202 provides:
Terms with respect to which the confirmatory memoranda of the parties agree or which are otherwise set forth in a writing intended by the parties as a final expression of their agreement with respect to such terms as are included therein may not be contradicted by evidence of any prior agreement or of a contemporaneous oral agreement but may be explained or supplemented:
(1) by course of dealing or usage of trade (section 1205) or by course of performance (section 2208); and
(2) by evidence of consistent additional terms unless the court finds the writing to have been intended also as a complete and exclusive statement of the terms of the agreement.
Second, there is no support in the text of § 2719 or its official comments for the argument that the failure of an exclusive or limited remedy voids an authorized damages limitation. Subsection (a) provides two mechanisms by which parties can shape their agreement.