Civ. No. 04-2922 (RHK/JSM).
[…] It relies upon Caudill Seed Warehouse Co. v. Prophet 21, Inc., 123 F. Supp. 2d 826 (E.D. Pa. 2000).
"Incidental damages resulting from the breach of the seller include . . . any commercially reasonable charges, expenses or commissions in connection with effecting cover; and . . . any other reasonable expense incident to the delay or other breach." 13 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 2715(a). "Consequential damages resulting from the breach of the seller include . . . any loss resulting from general or particular requirements and needs of which the seller at the time of contracting had reason to know and which could not reasonably be prevented by cover or otherwise; and . . . injury to person or property proximately resulting from any breach of warranty." Id. § 2715(b).
Disputing Piper Jaffray's final premise, SunGard contends that the majority of cases enforce consequential damages exclusions even when an exclusive or limited remedy fails of its essential purpose and that Caudill represents a minority position.