Civ. No. 04-2922 (RHK/JSM).
[…] James J. White Robert S. Summers, Uniform Commercial Code § 12-10 (4th ed. 1995).
The Court acknowledges contrary authority. See, e.g, Ragen Corp. v. Kearney Trecker Corp., 912 F.2d 619, 625 (3d Cir. 1990) (applying Wisconsin law); R.W. Murray, Co. v. Shatterproof Glass Corp., 758 F.2d 266, 272-73 (8th Cir. 1985) (applying Missouri law); John Deere Co. v. Hand, 319 N.W.2d 434, 437 (Neb. 1982) (applying Nebraska law).
Piper Jaffray's waiver of consequential and incidental damages is valid under § 2719 unless it is unconscionable. See 13 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 2719(c) ("Consequential damages may be limited or excluded unless the limitation or exclusion is unconscionable."). Piper Jaffray does not argue that the exclusion is unconscionable and such an argument would not be successful. As noted above, whether a contractual provision is unconscionable is a question of law.