Civ. No. 04-2922 (RHK/JSM).
[…] (Am. Compl. Ex. A (Agreement § 3.1(b)).) Although SunGard disputes that these provisions provide an exclusive remedy (see Def.'s Reply Mem. in Supp. at 9-11), for the purposes of this Motion, the Court will view it as an exclusive or limited remedy.
The third step in Piper Jaffray's argument is that the exclusive or limited remedy has "failed of its essential purpose" because SunGard has not cured the errors plaguing Global Tracker. (Pl.'s Mem. in Opp'n at 9, 10.) Under § 2719(b), if "an exclusive or limited remedy . . . fail[s] of its essential purpose, remedy may be had as provided in this title." 13 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 2719(b).