Civ. No. 04-2922 (RHK/JSM).
[…] (c) Limitation of consequential damages. — Consequential damages may be limited or excluded unless the limitation or exclusion is unconscionable. Limitation of consequential damages for injury to the person in the case of consumer goods is prima facie unconscionable but limitation of damages where the loss is commercial is not.13 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 2719.
The second step in Piper Jaffray's argument is that the Agreement contains an exclusive or limited remedy of repair and replacement of Global Tracker in the event SunGard breaches its warranty. (See Pl.'s Mem. in Supp. at 9-10.) Under § 2719(a)(1), parties "may limit or alter the measure of damages recoverable . . . to repair and replacement of nonconforming goods or parts." 13 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 2719(a)(1). Section 6.1 of the Agreement provides, in pertinent part:
SunGard warrants . . . that the Software . . . will perform as described in the Documentation in all material respects.