Piotrowski v. Mcguire Manor, Inc.
[…] Initially, I note that there is a long line of cases establishing that a party must preserve a challenge to the charge by requesting the instruction at issue and specifically objecting to the charge as given ( seeCPLR 4017, 4110–b, 5501[a][3]; De Long v. County of Erie, 60 N.Y.2d 296, 306, 469 N.Y.S.2d 611, 457 N.E.2d 717; Maurer v. Tops Mkts., LLC [Appeal No. 3], 70 A.D.3d 1504, 1505, 895 N.Y.S.2d 617;Fitzpatrick & Weller, Inc. v. Miller, 21 A.D.3d 1374, 1375, 802 N.Y.S.2d 292;see also Delong v. County of Chautauqua [Appeal No. 2], 71 A.D.3d 1580, 1581, 896 N.Y.S.2d 791).CPLR 4110–b specifically states that “any party may file written requests that the court instruct the jury on the law as set forth in the requests ... No party may assign as error the giving or failure to give an instruction unless he objects thereto before the jury retires to consider its verdict stating the matter to which he objects and the grounds of his objection.” It is undisputed, and the majority concedes, that at the time the parties discussed the jury charge, defense counsel did not request the recalcitrant worker charge under PJI 2:217.2 or an expansion of PJI 2:217 to include a more detailed sole proximate cause defense.