No. 2011AP690.
[…] Stat. ch. 108. We choose not to address these additional assertions individually. As to all of them, they are either insufficiently developed or they fail to persuade us because they do not plainly demonstrate a consequence that is absurd when measured against the legislature's general policy statement.
3. Absurdity Relating To Wis. Stat. § 108.02(12)(e)
¶ 39 Piontek asserts that if “employee” includes individuals not engaged in “employment,” then a conflict arises with a portion of Wis. Stat. ch. 108 that is not directly at issue here, namely, Wis. Stat. § 108.02(12)(e). Section 108.02(12)(e) states that § 108.02(12) (containing the “employee” definition) is used to determine two things:
• “an employing unit's liability under the contribution provisions of this chapter” and
• “the status of claimants under the benefit provisions of this chapter.”
.Wisconsin Stat. § 108.02(12)(e) states, in full: “This subsection shall be used in determining an employing unit's liability under the contribution provisions of this chapter, and shall likewise be used in determining the status of claimants under the benefit provisions of this chapter.”
¶ 40 Earlier in this opinion, we explained that, on its face, the term “employee” is not limited to persons in “employment.” We understand Piontek to be asserting that this reading of “employee” creates problems because Wis.