No. 2011AP690.
[…] A. The Plain Language Of The Voluntary Termination Provision
¶ 10 Under Wis. Stat. § 108.04(7)(a), an employee who is otherwise eligible to receive unemployment benefits is rendered ineligible if the employee “terminates work.” After Piontek was laid off from his full-time job at Midwest Wholesale, he received unemployment benefits, even though he continued to work part-time as a real estate agent. When Piontek quit that part-time job, LIRC determined that, under § 108.04(7)(a), he became ineligible for unemployment benefits. We agree with LIRC that the plain language of § 108.04(7)(a) dictates this result.
¶ 11 Wisconsin Stat. § 108.04(7)(a) states, in pertinent part: “If an employee terminates work with an employing unit, the employee is ineligible to receive benefits....” Id. (emphasis added). Piontek's argument is that he is not an “employee” within the meaning of this language and, therefore, LIRC was not entitled to rely on § 108.04(7)(a) to declare Piontek ineligible.
.Wisconsin Stat. § 108.04(7)(a) reads, in full:
(7) Voluntary termination of work. (a) If an employee terminates work with an employing unit, the employee is ineligible to receive benefits until 4 weeks have elapsed since the end of the week in which the termination occurs and the employee earns wages after the week in which the termination occurs equal to at least 4 times the employee's weekly benefit rate under s. 108.05(1) in employment or other work covered by the unemployment insurance law of any state or the federal government. For purposes of requalification, the employee's weekly benefit rate shall be that rate which would have been paid had the termination not occurred. This paragraph does not preclude an employee from establishing a benefit year by using the base period wages paid by the employer from which the employee voluntarily terminated, if the employee is qualified to establish a benefit year under s. 108.06(2)(a).
Our focus is on the first part of this subsection quoted in the text above. It is undisputed that the remainder of § 108.04(7)(a), concerning “requalification” for benefits, does not apply to Piontek.
¶ 12 We first briefly discuss two undisputed aspects of why the language of Wis.