No. 07A-01-003 JRS.
[…] Ellis reiterating Carelink's position that Ms. Rice was discharged for medical reasons. Ms. Joseph also explained in the letter that the facility would need a review of Ms. Rice's current medical condition and an independent medical evaluation to determine Ms. Rice's eligibility for return to Pioneer House.
6. Ms. Ellis responded in a letter dated August 18, 2006[,] informing Ms. Joseph that the Division was imposing civil money penalties on Carelink, in the amount of $1,250 per day, for its failure to allow Ms. Rice to return to Pioneer House. As support, Ms. Ellis cited to 16 Del. C. § 1109(e), which states "Each day of a continuing violation constitutes a separate violation . . . No penalty for a nonhealth and safety violation shall exceed $1,250 per day beyond the initial day." The letter also explained that an assessment conducted by the compliance nurse revealed that Pioneer House was still an appropriate living arrangement for Ms. Rice because her medical condition was unchanged. Ms. Ellis concluded the letter by informing Ms.